How useful is rosehip: the opinion of experts

How useful is rosehip: the opinion of experts

Rose hips are not only beautiful flowers, but also useful fruits. They are full of nutrients that have a positive effect on important processes in the body.

The bright orange berries usually ripen towards the end of August and can be harvested until early October. There are around 100 species of wild rose, but not all are suitable for medicinal purposes. Wild rose hips are most often used in cooking and phytotherapy. It is difficult to eat them in their pure form, as they have a specific taste, and inside the pulp is covered with long thin hairs.

What is important to know
Dried fruits are used in food additives, medicines, from them make teas, drinks, syrups, jams and jams. And also from the fruits of rosehips make oil, which is used in cosmetology. Its red-orange color it owes to lycopene and beta-carotene. These are carotenoid pigments, which promote eye health and have a positive effect on the skin.

Health benefits
The nutrient content of the fruit is influenced by the soil and growing conditions, as well as processing methods. These micronutrients can help boost immunity, and heart health, normalize weight, and support skin health. It is high in antioxidants, which help reduce various inflammation and oxidative stress. Thermally unprocessed fruit is rich in vitamin C, but in cooked form most of it is destroyed. This element promotes collagen production and boosts immunity.

Rosehip oil
Rosehip oil is high in vitamins and fatty acids that nourish and moisturize the skin. It also has phenolics that have antiviral, antibacterial and antifungal properties. It can be used not only for moisturizing, but also as a natural exfoliant. Since the oil is full of vitamins A and C, it stimulates the regeneration and renewal of skin cells and accelerates the production of collagen. The anthocyanins and vitamin E in it reduce inflammation, it can be used to soothe irritation from conditions such as rosacea, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis.

Thanks to its antioxidant content, the oil helps to cope with the effects of ultraviolet light, reduce hyperpigmentation and heal wounds. But before using it, it is necessary to consult a doctor and understand if there are any allergies to this product by testing it on a small area of the skin.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *